How can we assist you?






captcha

inquiry@winnyimmigration.com
1800-419-3242

Business Visas

CANADA:

Canada is a constitutional monarchy with a federal parliamentary democracy. Canada is a highly developed country with quality judicial and court systems, low unemployment rates & low crime rates, universal health and a reputable education system.

Canada’s Entrepreneur Visa provides its holder an opportunity of permanent residency with an authorization to operate a business in Canada. To qualify for the visa, a foreign investor must have at least two years of business experience within the last five years, a minimum net worth of $300,000CAD and a commitment to the management and ownership of at least one-third of this Canadian business. A clean criminal record and medical reports would help. The investor must also be ready to employ at least one non-family Canadian national. A proficiency in English or French are beneficial.

Though it is not required, an investor’s application may be given special attention if they can show as having adapted to the lifestyle of Canada by visiting the country in the last five years or participating in an immigration program.

There are other programs like Canada’s Investor Visa and Start-up Visa program as well. After the Canadian authorities approve your visa application, the investor and family receive PR cards, which cannot be revoked even if the business eventually fails. However, the investor and family will be authorised to live, study, work and travel in Canada. The only requirement is that they should reside in Canada for at least two to five years in order to be eligible for Canadian Citizenship.

USA:

To qualify for Investment-based U.S. green card, a foreign national will have to invest $10,00,000 USD or $5,00,000 USD into an American enterprise. This full-time investment must create 10 new full-time employments. Once the investment is made, an investor files an application called I-526 Petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). This application contains detailed information about the investor and the source of the investment funds, the commercial enterprise.

 

Once a foreigner receives an investment based greed card, he/she also receives a conditional green card that is valid for two years. Using this conditional card, the investor can travel without any restrictions. During the 90 day period, before the card expires, the investor must file an I-829 petition with USCIS and inquire to remove the conditional basis of green card, making him/her the permanent resident of the United States.

 

Whether you are planning a better life in Canada or the USA, our expert counsellors will provide latest information by streamlining the immigration process for you. We will take care of all your immigration necessities, from documentation to helping you prepare for language proficiency. Contact us on our toll free number to book an appointment with your personal immigration counsellor.

Latest Blogs & Events

Get the latest and most useful updates on Study abroad, overseas Education, Student Life and International Education Trend

Immigration Update 28 April 2018

Canada plans to welcome over 980,000 new permanent residents

Canada’s three-year immigration plan for 2018-2020 is historic and responsible. The target is to welcome over 980,000 new permanent residents to the country. Majority of the immigrants will settle as economic immigrants, with over 242,000…

More Details By Winny Immigration
Immigration Update 24 April 2018

Highly Skilled Immigrants earn more than Canadian – a report by Government of Canada

The Government of Canada issued an internal report stating that highly skilled immigrants earn more than the Canadian. The report was released considering the economic and social outcomes of newcomers who came to Canada through…

More Details By Winny Immigration
Immigration Update 21 April 2018

Controversial medical inadmissibility rules for immigrants revised by Canada

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and…

More Details By Winny Immigration
Immigration Update 17 April 2018

142 Candidates received Notification of Interest from Ontario

Ontario issued 142 Notification of Interest to its candidates under its Express Entry aligned French Speaking Skilled Worker Stream (FSSW) and Skilled Trades Stream. There was no minimum CRS requirement under this draw as the…

More Details By Winny Immigration
Immigration Update 12 April 2018

The first Draw of April 2018 starts off with CRS of 444

87th Express Entry draw took place on April 11, 2018, wherein 3500 candidates received the Invitation to apply with a cut-off score of 444 or more. In comparison with the previous draw held on March 26,…

More Details By Winny Immigration