Planning to bring your Spouse to Canada? Here’s all that you must know

Canada is a country that believes in family unification, thus it gives priority to spousal sponsorship’s more than any other nation. Individuals who are a Canadian citizen or hold a Canadian PR and married to a person from another country are eligible to sponsor their spouse.

However, the couple has to prove that their relationship is genuine and not entered into for the sole purpose of gaining Canadian permanent residency.

Spousal sponsorship is also said to be one of the fastest routes to Canadian Permanent Residence; thus, helping you fulfill your dream of settling your family in Canada. If you carefully execute the process of sponsoring your spouse and provide genuine documents, there are very few chances of rejection.

So, if you are planning to bring your partner to Canada, go through the points before you proceed.

Who Can Sponsor Their Spouse To Canada?

A Permanent Resident of Canada or a Canadian Citizen is eligible to sponsor a spouse to Canada. It is important to note that the candidate should be married, a common-law partner or a conjugal partner to be eligible to sponsor their spouse. Engagement is not considered a valid relationship status for sponsoring a partner; therefore, one cannot sponsor his/her fiancé.

Canada recognizes same-sex marriage, and same-sex partners are eligible to apply provided they meet all eligibility requirements.

Moreover, with the help of valid documents the sponsor has to prove that they are of a legal age to get married. They have to show it to government they don’t have a criminal record or an unstable financial status, i.e. they are not bankrupt or have a loan that has been abandoned or not dealt with.

Assessment of the Relationship

When the sponsor is verified and is considered eligible to sponsor their spouse, the next step involves assessment of the relationship. In this step, the applicants have to prove that their relationship as spouse or common-law partner is genuine.

Several supporting documents are required to be produced in this step. The documents include photographs of the couple, photographs from marriage ceremonies and pictures with family and friends. Proof of the trips the couple has taken together or if they have visited each other. Records of Phone calls or Messages that have been exchanged have to be provided and proof of joint accounts or insurance if any.

The onus is on the couple to prove that their relationship is genuine. Hence, any other document that proves the authenticity of the relationship can be produced.

Once the sponsorship is granted, it’s important to note that once the spousal sponsorship is granted, the sponsor is financially responsible for the spouse for three years after the spouse becomes a permanent resident.

Categories

Uncategorized

Tags

Immigration News Immigration Services Immigration Visa Consultant