Canada Spouse Open Work Permit, Dependant Visa, super visa | Winny Immigration Dependant Visa

Depending on your immigration status and your relationship with with dependent you are willing to sponsor, there are several program options for sponsoring one or more individuals of your family. We shall best be able to suggest options for you once we understand your profile, however, following are the major subcategories your dependent may be able to apply under. If you wish to gain more personalised information, please submit an enquiry here, and we shall revert to you at the earliest.


Canada Spouse Open Work Permit:

For individuals in Canada with a valid Study Permit or a Work Permit (6 months or more, under skill level O, A or B) their spouses or common-law partners can apply for a Spouse Open Work Permit. With this program category, the spouses can work full time and can live with their sponsors. The spouse's permit shall be valid for equivalent duration as the sponsor.


Canada Super Visa:

Family is an important part of one’s life and so Canadian Super Visa for parents and grandparents is great options to have your family join you in Canada. The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa is a temporary resident permit that allows parents and grandparents to stay upto 2 years in Canada per visit which is valid for 10 years.

Canadian Super visa is different from the regular visitor visa. Most visitors to Canada may visit for the first time for upto 6 months and those who like to extend their stay will have to apply for the extension and pay a new fee. But through Canadian Super Visa, parents and grandparents can stay in Canada for upto two years provided by multiple entries for a period upto 10 years. The key difference is that through Canadian Super Visa, individual can stay in Canada for two years in the very first visit itself and later entry of six months during the multiple entries of upto 10 years.


Canada Family Class Sponsorship:

If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, then you are eligible to sponsor your spouse, conjugal or common law partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other relatives to immigrate under the Family class. In order to sponsor your relatives to Canada you need to fulfil certain requirements like meeting the basic needs for your relative, supporting them financially and so on. Moreover eligible spouses or common-law partners must live together with their sponsor in a legitimate relationship for 2 years based on the conditional permanent residence. Your spouse will also be eligible to work in Canada under the open work permit. From August 1, 2014, a dependent child must be under 19 years of age in order to be eligible for the family class sponsorship.


USA H4 visa:

H-1B workers are eligible to sponsor their family members which include spouse and unmarried children less than 21 years of age for the H-4 visa category. Family members are eligible for the visa for the same period for which the sponsor is admitted to live in the USA. Moreover family members can also apply for non-immigrant categories like F-1 category for children or spouse who are interested to study in the USA or the H-1B category for your spouse if any employer has obtain approval to employ your spouse. Under H-4 visa, family members cannot indulge in any form of employment but in case, if any of the family member wants to work then he/she needs to obtain USCIS permission for a change of status. However, from May 26, 2015, certain H-4 visa holders are eligible for work permit through H4 visa EAD.