British Columbia: Issues New Nominations under its Program

Province of British Columbia has issued 3,100 nominations for the immigrants seeking permanent residence in Canada to Express Entry candidates. As per the report, the nominations belong to BCPNP Express Entry categories namely –

  • C. EEBC (Skilled worker category)
  • (EEBC) International Graduate Category

Of all the nominations, 2000 nominations have been sent to the skilled worker category, whereas 936 nominations were for the international graduate category of eligible post.

Eligibility

Candidates, who are EEBC skilled worker and international graduate categories, are eligible for the nomination by registering to BCPNP’s Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS). The skilled workers who are registered with BCPNP’s (Skills Immigration Program) are also applicable for the nomination, which differs from the Express Entry System.  Like the EEBC, skilled worker registrants are also required to have a valid job offer from a B.C. employer.

Once the profile reaches the Express Entry pool, candidates get nominated for Permanent Resident depending upon their scoring. The candidate with the highest rank will be invited to apply for a provincial nomination through regular Express Entry draws.

Express Entry

Express system is a selection system designed for the Canada immigration process that allows skilled professionals to move to Canada permanently. The Express Entry process involves three main bodies including the Provincial government, Canadian employers, and Federal government.

Total number of nominations issued by EEBC category between the years 2016-2018

EEBC category201820172016
EEBC – Skilled worker1,9871,181799
EEBC – International graduate9361,0381,036
EEBC – International post-graduate165126209
EEBC – Healthcare professional1256

Canadian Immigrants get a Boost in Job Opportunity

Under the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program, the emergence of 3,100 nominations issued to Express Entry Candidates under the EEBC category, there has been an increment of 750 nominees as compared to the year 2017. 

For the skilled workers in Canada, the Express Entry system is the beneficial one in a way that provinces and territories participate in Provincial Nominee Program, and appoint Express Entry candidates as a Canadian Permanent Resident.

The Canadian government has set six months of the time period for applications issued for Canadian permanent residence which is submitted via Express Entry System.

The EEBC runs four immigration categories linked to Express Entry System namely:

  • EEBC: skilled workers
  • EEBC: International graduates
  • EEBC: International post-graduates
  • EEBC: Healthcare professionals

Nomination issued by Skilled Immigration (SI) category (2016 – 2018)

SI Category201820172017
SI: Skilled worker1,6071,2181,232
SI: International graduate6361,3341,238
SI: International post graduate371337513
SI: Healthcare professional9292132
SI: Entry level & semi-skilled633600756

Nomination via Tech Pilot

As per the BCPNP’s report, the opportunity for the technology job has largely increased up to 19.7 percent in 2018, which was 17.2 percent in 2017. The total number of nominees from SI and EEBC categories under the technology job stream was around 1,141, while the candidates falling under other profiles the figure is 4,658.

Are you seeking to apply for Canada PR visa via any of the provincial nominee program (PNP)? Winny’s expert assistance is right here to assist you all the way. Talk to our team of professional consultants and they will guide you about the entire immigration process, right from profile analysis to visa filing to documentation.

Categories

Immigration Update

Tags

canada express Entry Canada Immigration Services Immigration News